The Open 2-Stroke Championship presented by Word Racing.
Professionally run. Grassroots focused.
2017 Results & Points
Archive: to view 2016 results click here
eShifterKart.com SHIFTER LIGHT POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Jonathan Brown - 500 points CKR/Honda |
|
2nd Tyler Shepard - 494 points Praga/Honda Team: Shepard Performance Sponsors: Shark Shifter, Shepard Performance |
|
|
|
3rd Michael Lundeen - 337 points GP/Honda Team: MDL Motorsports Sponsor: Chvatal Orthodontics, Oregon Cancer Foundation |
4th Kyle Wick - 210 points CRG/Honda |
|
|
||
5th Matthew Morgan - 172 points CRG/Honda |
6th Conner Wick - 158 points Kosmic/Honda |
|
|
|
|
7th David Schorn - 110 points Swiss Hutless/Honda |
8th Jon Karagounis - 95 points AMV/Honda |
|
|
|
|
9th Britt Robinson - 92 points Velox/Honda |
10th Zach Pettinicchi - 90 points Tony Kart/Honda |
|
|
||
11th Cameron Egger - 80 points Birel/Honda |
12th Jeff Ralph - 78 points Kosmic/Honda |
|
|
||
13th Travis Henson - 76 points ItalKart/Honda |
14th Mike Kelly - 76 points Birel/Honda |
|
|
||
15th Cole Franchini - 65 points CRG/Honda |
16th Ben Johnston - 60 points CRG/Honda |
|
|
|
|
17th James O'Brien - 41 points CKR/Honda Team: eShifterKart.com |
18th Monroe Jordan - 41 points ItalKart/TM |
|
|
Special thanks to Shifter Light class sponsor eShifter Kart |
Shark Shifter SHIFTER HEAVY POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Nick Riehl - 520 points CRG/Honda |
2nd Mark Dahl - 514 points Swiss Hutless/Honda |
|
|
||
3rd Matt Riehl - 234 points CRG/Honda
|
4th Mitch Kirkpatrick - 223 points CRG/Honda |
|
|
|
|
5th Jamie Elmer - 160 points Tony Kart/Honda |
6th Joe Casey - 152 points GP/Honda |
|
|
|
|
7th Vince Berkovich - 142 points Tony Kart/Honda |
8th Ronnie Swyers - 100 points ItalKart/Honda |
|
|
||
9th Brian Henson - 90 points Praga/Honda |
10th Jason Hall - 90 points Velox/SGM |
|
|
||
11th Richard Jerrett - 82 points CKR/Honda |
12th Rusty Lingle - 70 points /Honda |
|
|
||
13th Wayne Mayo - 70 points FA/Honda |
14th Kevin Newberry - 65 points Tony Kart/Honda |
|
|
||
15th Brian Nixon - 65 points Velox/SGM |
16th Carl Beavers - 60 points CKR/Honda |
|
|
||
Special thanks to Shifter Heavy class sponsor Shark Shifter |
TaG SENIOR POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Randy Word - 606 points iKart Indianapolis/X125t Team: WORD Racing |
|
2nd Rick Howard - 242 points Tony Kart/Rotax Team: Riley Racing |
|
|
|
3rd Shawn Howard - 217 points Intrepid/Rotax Team: Riley Racing |
4th Stuart Welker - 190 points Tony Kart/IAME Parilla Leopard |
|
5th Jon Karagounis - 160 points iKart Indianapolis/iIAME X-30 |
6th Tom Gogal - 142 points Top Kart/Parilla Leopard |
|
7th Remo Ruscitti - 100 points ItalKart/X125 |
8th Tommy Gritzmacher - 90 points FA/Rotax |
|
9th Zach Pettinicchi - 82 points Tony Kart/Vortex Roc |
10th Steve Perdue - 76 points iKart Indianapolis/X30 |
|
11th Jason Hall - 76 points Velox/PRD |
12th Scott Frey - 76 points Arrow/Rotax |
|
13th Jeremy Kinzer - 65 points Tony Kart/Rotax |
|
|
TaG MASTERS POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Gregg Hall - 220 points iKart Indianapolis/IAME Parilla Dragon |
|
2nd Scott Shobert - 200 points Birel/Rotax |
3rd Tru Moore - 100 points /IAME Parilla Leopard |
|
TaG Jr POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Cooper Becklin - 110 points BirelART/X-30 |
|
2nd Ellie Musgrave - 100 points Italkart/X125 |
3rd Evan Arrow - 100 points ItalKart/X125 |
|
4th Drew Wagner - 90 points OTK/Rotax |
TaG Cadet POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6
1st Josh Pierson - 110 points Kosmic/Rotax Photo by Sean Buur |
|
2nd Spencer Frey - 110 points Tony Kart/Rotax |
KT-100 POINT STANDINGS
-following Round 5
1st
Jeff Bandelow - 110 points Yamaha KT100 |
|
2nd
Trevor McMaster - 90 points Yamaha KT100 |
3rd
Manulani Cook - 82 points Yamaha KT100 |
|
4th
Dan Garrison - 76 points Yamaha KT100 |
5th
Larry McMaster - 70 points Yamaha KT100 |
|
*Our photographer did not get any individual photos of the KT100's, at round 4. Please email us photos if you have them. |
2017 POINTS
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light Points
1st | Jonathan Brown | 500 |
2nd | Tyler Shepard | 494 |
3rd | Michael Lundeen | 337 |
4th | Kyle Wick | 210 |
5th | Matthew Morgan | 172 |
6th | Conner Wick | 158 |
7th | David Schorn | 110 |
8th | Jon Karagounis | 95 |
9th | Britt Robinson | 92 |
10th | Zach Pettinicchi | 90 |
11th | Cameron Egger | 80 |
12th | Jeff Ralph | 78 |
13th | Travis Henson | 76 |
14th | Mike Kelly | 76 |
15th | Cole Franchini | 65 |
16th | Ben Johnston | 60 |
17th | James O'Brien | 41 |
18th | Monroe Jordan | 41 |
Shark Shifter Shifter Heavy Points
1st | Nick Riehl | 520 |
2nd | Mark Dahl | 514 |
3rd | Matt Riehl | 234 |
4th | Mitch Kirkpatrick | 223 |
5th | Jamie Elmer | 160 |
6th | Joe Casey | 152 |
7th | Vince Berkovich | 142 |
8th | Ronnie Swyers | 100 |
9th | Brian Henson | 90 |
10th | Jason Hall | 90 |
11th | Richard Jerrett | 82 |
12th | Rusty Lingle | 70 |
13th | Wayne Mayo | 70 |
14th | Kevin Newberry | 65 |
15th | Brian Nixon | 65 |
16th | Carl Beavers | 60 |
TaG Sr. Points
1st | Randy Word | 606 |
2nd | Rick Howard | 242 |
3rd | Shawn Howard | 217 |
4th | Stuart Welker | 190 |
5th | Jon Karagounis | 160 |
6th | Tom Gogal | 142 |
7th | Remo Ruscitti | 100 |
8th | Tommy Gritzmacher | 90 |
9th | Zach Pettinicchi | 82 |
10th | Steve Perdue | 76 |
11th | Jason Hall | 76 |
12th | Scott Frey | 76 |
13th | Jeremy Kinzer | 65 |
TaG Master Points
1st | Gregg Hall | 220 |
2nd | Scott Shobert | 200 |
3rd | Tru Moore | 100 |
TaG Jr Points
1st | Cooper Becklin | 110 |
2nd | Ellie Musgrave | 100 |
3rd | Evan Arrow | 100 |
4th | Drew Wagner | 90 |
TaG Cadet Points
1st | Josh Pierson | 110 |
2nd | Spencer Frey | 110 |
2017 RESULTS
- SHIFTER -
Shifter Results from Race #4
PARC short track night race
Main Combined | |
1st | Jonathan Brown |
2nd | Michael Lundeen |
3rd | Nick Riehl |
4th | Ronnie Swyers |
5th | Tyler Shepard |
6th | Vince Berkovich |
7th | Mark Dahl |
8th | Joe Casey |
9th | Mitch Kirkpatrick |
10th | Jamie Elmer |
11th | Cameron Egger |
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light | |
1st | Jonathan Brown |
2nd | Michael Lundeen |
3rd | Tyler Shepard |
4th | Cameron Egger (DQ) |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Cameron Egger -- 38.203 |
Shifter Heavy | |
1st | Nick Riehl |
2nd | Ronnie Swyers |
3rd | Vince Berkovich |
4th | Mark Dahl |
5th | Joe Casey |
6th | Mitch Kirkpatrick |
7th | Jamiel Elmer |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Ronnie Swyers -- 38.589 |
- TaG -
TaG Sr Results from Race #4
PARC short track night race
Main Combined | |
1st | Cooper Becklin |
2nd | Randy Word |
3rd | Tommy Gritzmacher |
4th | Tom Gogal |
5th | Jeff Bendelow (KT100) |
6th | Trevor McMaster (KT100) |
7th | Manulani Cook (KT100) |
8th | Dan Garrison (KT100) |
9th | Jason Hall |
10th | Rick Howard |
11th | Shawn Howard |
12th | Larry McMaster (KT100) |
TaG Senior | |
1st | Randy Word |
2nd | Tommy Gritzmacher |
3rd | Tom Gogal |
4th | Jason Hall |
5th | Rick Howard |
6th | Shawn Howard |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Randy Word -- 39.472 |
TaG Junior | |
1st | Cooper Becklin |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Cooper Becklin -- 39.318 |
KT100 | |
1st | Jeff Bandelow |
2nd | Trevor McMaster |
3rd | Manulani Cook |
4th | Dan Garrison |
5th | Larry McMaster |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Jeff Bandelow -- 41.304 |
- SHIFTER -
Shifter Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)
Main Combined | |
1st | David Schorn |
2nd | Jonathan Brown |
3rd | Tyler Shepard |
4th | Nick Riehl |
5th | Michael Lundeen |
6th | Mark Dahl |
7th | Mitch Kirkpatrick |
8th | Matt Riehl |
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light | |
1st | David Schorn |
2nd | Jonathan Brown |
3rd | Tyler Shepard |
4th | Michael Lundeen |
Qualifying | |
Pole | David Schorn -- 41.065 |
Shifter Heavy | |
1st | Nick Riehl |
2nd | Mark Dahl |
3rd | Mitch Kirkpatrick |
4th | Matt Riehl |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Nick Riehl -- 41.546 |
- TaG -
TaG Sr/Master Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)
Main Combined | |
1st | Randy Word |
2nd | Stuart Welker |
3rd | Gregg Hall |
4th | Rick Howard |
5th | Scott Frey |
6th | Manulani Cook (KT100) |
7th | Shawn Howard |
8th | Jeremy Kinzer |
9th | Tom Gogal (DQ) |
TaG Senior | |
1st | Randy Word |
2nd | Stuart Welker |
3rd | Rick Howard |
4th | Scott Frey |
5th | Shawn Howard |
6th | Jeremy Kinzer |
7th | Tom Gogal |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Randy Word -- 41.834 |
TaG Masters | |
1st | Gregg Hall |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Gregg Hall -- 43.468 |
TaG Cadet/Jr Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)
TaG Cadet/Jr | |
1st | Spencer Frey |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Spencer Frey -- 55.606 |
- SHIFTER -
Shifter Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)
Heavy showers early in the day and thunderstorms
in the forecast made for a light turn-out.
Main Combined | |
1st | Tyler Shepard |
2nd | Jamie Elmer |
3rd | Jonathan Brown |
4th | Nick Riehl |
5th | Mark Dahl |
6th | Matt Riehl |
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light | |
1st | Tyler Shepard |
2nd | Jonathan Brown |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Jonathan Brown -- 38.846 |
Shifter Heavy | |
1st | Jamie Elmer |
2nd | Nick Riehl |
3rd | Mark Dahl |
4th | Matt Riehl |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Nick Riehl -- 39.135 |
- TaG -
TaG Sr/Master Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)
Main Combined | |
1st | Randy Word |
2nd | Scott Shobert |
TaG Senior | |
1st | Randy Word |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Randy Word -- 39.025 |
TaG Masters | |
1st | Scott Shobert |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Scott Shobert -- 40.534 |
TaG Cadet/Jr Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)
TaG Cadet/Jr | |
1st | Josh Pierson |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Josh Pierson -- 40.603 |
- SHIFTER -
Shifter Results from Race #1
Pat's Acres Long Course
Main Combined | |
1st | Tyler Shepard |
2nd | Jonathan Brown |
3rd | MIchael Lundeen |
4th | Nick Riehl |
5th | Mark Dahl |
6th | Mike Kelly |
7th | Matt Riehl |
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light | |
1st | Tyler Shepard |
2nd | Jonathan Brown |
3rd | Michael Lundeen |
4th | Mike Kelly |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Tyler Shepard -- 49.179 |
Shifter Heavy | |
1st | Nick Riehl |
2nd | Mark Dahl |
3rd | Matt Riehl |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Nick Riehl -- 50.795 |
*Schedule conflict with SKUSA SringNats, but still a decent
turn-out and some great racing!
- TaG -
TaG Sr Results from Race #1
Pat's Acres Long Course
Main Combined | |
1st | Stuart Welker |
2nd | Gregg Hall |
3rd | Scott Shobert |
4th | Rick Howard |
5th | Shawn Howard |
6th | Randy Word (mechanical) |
TaG Senior | |
1st | Stuart Welker |
2nd | Rick Howard |
3rd | Shawn Howard |
4th | Randy Word |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Randy Word -- 49.972 |
TaG Masters | |
1st | Gregg Hall |
2nd | Scott Shobert |
Qualifying | |
Pole | Gregg Hall -- 52.271 |
O2s Championship Points Structure
Points will be awarded to the top 24 drivers in the Main.
25th and above will receive 1 point for participation
Qualifying in Pole Position nets 10 bonus points
No drops - every race counts!
In the case of a tie for season ending points,
the tie-breaker will be the driver with the most 1st place finishes.
2018 O2s Supplemental Technical Regulations manual
1st | 100 |
2nd | 90 |
3rd | 82 |
4th | 76 |
5th | 70 |
6th | 65 |
7th | 60 |
8th | 55 |
9th | 50 |
10th | 45 |
11th | 41 |
12th | 37 |
13th | 33 |
14th | 29 |
15th | 25 |
16th | 22 |
17th | 19 |
18th | 16 |
19th | 13 |
20th | 10 |
21st | 8 |
22nd | 6 |
23rd | 4 |
24th | 2 |
25th + | 1 |